Zone Control from a Licensed Silicon Valley HVAC Contractor
The diagnosis comes first. Before recommending zoning, we measure the actual temperature differential across floors over a 24-48 hour cycle using a four-channel data logger (Onset HOBO or similar). Typical Bay Area two-story finding: 4-7°F differential at peak afternoon for homes with reasonable insulation, 8-12°F for older homes with single-pane windows or under-insulated attics. We also measure static pressure across the air handler — total external static (TESP), supply static, return static — because a system already running at high TESP (over 0.8 inches water column on residential equipment rated for 0.5 in. wc) cannot accept additional damper restriction without performance loss. About 25% of homes we evaluate need ductwork remediation before zoning is feasible, not just zone hardware.
Hardware choice depends on system size, control complexity, and integration goals. Honeywell HZ322 handles three zones on a single-stage or two-stage system — most common for 3-bedroom two-story homes with main floor + upstairs + master suite zones. HZ432 adds a fourth zone, typical for larger homes with separated wings or detached ADUs sharing the main system. EWC Ultra-Zone UT3000 is our preferred panel for variable-speed equipment because it handles modulating call sequences and integrates cleanly with Carrier Infinity and Trane ComfortLink communicating systems. Honeywell TrueZone HZ432 and EWC are not interchangeable — manufacturer-matched panels work better than third-party.
Motorized damper selection is where we see frequent installer errors. The two main families: spring-return power-open dampers (Honeywell ARD-D series, Tamarack T-D series) which fail-open on power loss, and power-open power-close dampers which require active control to either position. Spring-return is simpler and our default choice for most residential zoning. Sizing: dampers are sold by duct size — 6-inch round, 8-inch round, 10-inch round, and rectangular sizes 8x10 through 20x12. We measure each duct branch and order the matching damper. Common error: installing a 6-inch damper in a duct that needs 8-inch — creates a permanent restriction even when the damper is fully open. We size dampers exactly to the duct.
Bypass damper sizing is the most technically demanding part of a zone retrofit. The bypass relieves excess static pressure when only one zone is calling — without it, the air handler tries to push full-system airflow through a single zone's ducts, raising static pressure dramatically and stressing the blower. The classic formula: bypass sized for (total system CFM - smallest zone CFM) at the static pressure of the smallest zone's damper closure. For a 1,200 CFM 3-ton system with zones at 600/400/200 CFM, the bypass needs to handle 1,000 CFM at the static pressure differential — typically a 12x10 or 14x10 bypass damper sized with a barometric weight. Variable-speed equipment (Carrier Infinity, Trane XV, Lennox SL) often eliminates the bypass requirement entirely because the blower modulates down when only one zone calls, reducing CFM to match the demand. This is one of the biggest reasons variable-speed zoning is now preferred over older single-stage zoning with bypass.
What's Included in Every Zone Control Job
- Pre-installation static pressure measurement (TESP, supply, return) with Dwyer manometer
- 24-48 hour temperature differential logging with multi-channel HOBO data logger
- Manual D ductwork analysis to confirm sufficient supply CFM per zone
- Honeywell HZ322/HZ432 or EWC Ultra-Zone UT3000 zone panel installation
- Tamarack or Honeywell ARD-D motorized dampers sized to actual duct dimensions
- Bypass damper sizing per static pressure calculation (or eliminated for variable-speed equipment)
- Per-zone smart thermostat installation (Ecobee, Honeywell T10 Pro, Nest)
- Variable-speed system integration (Carrier Infinity, Trane ComfortLink, Lennox iComfort)
- 1-year labor warranty plus manufacturer parts warranty (5-10 years on components)
Common Zone Control Issues We Resolve
Upstairs 8-10°F warmer than downstairs in summer
Cause: Single-zone system cannot direct cooling to upper floor when lower floor satisfies thermostat first; heat rises naturally; upstairs has higher solar gain on west/south windows
Fix: Two-zone control (downstairs + upstairs) with motorized dampers and dedicated thermostats. Typical $2,400-$4,200 retrofit.
Master bedroom always hot or cold vs rest of house
Cause: Master suite often on the corner of the home with two exterior walls and largest single-room window count, but on the same zone as adjacent bedrooms
Fix: Three-zone with master as its own zone — Honeywell HZ322 panel, Tamarack dampers. Typical $2,800-$4,800 retrofit.
High static pressure complaints after zoning installation
Cause: Bypass damper undersized or absent on single-stage system; air handler running at 0.9-1.1 in. wc TESP when one zone calls
Fix: Calculate correct bypass size from CFM and static differential, install or upsize barometric bypass. Typical $480-$1,200 corrective work.
Dampers stuck open or closed (zone always calling)
Cause: Failed damper actuator (most common: 24V coil burnout from short-cycling), broken damper blade linkage, or zone panel relay failure
Fix: Voltage test at damper, replace actuator (typically $180-$320 per damper) or zone board if relay failed.
Variable-speed system not modulating with zoning
Cause: Wrong zone panel for communicating equipment (e.g., generic panel on Carrier Infinity), or DAT/RAT sensors miswired in panel
Fix: Replace with manufacturer-matched panel (Carrier SystemVu Zone, Trane ZoneLink, EWC for select platforms). Typical $1,200-$2,400.
One zone never satisfies on hot afternoons
Cause: Insufficient supply CFM to that zone (often the upstairs zone) — duct sizing inadequate even when damper is fully open
Fix: Manual D analysis, supply duct upsizing or addition. Typical $850-$3,200 ductwork plus $400-$800 zoning adjustments.
Zone thermostat showing wrong temperature
Cause: Thermostat placement on exterior wall, near supply register, or in direct sunlight; or RAT/return air sensor miscalibration in panel
Fix: Relocate thermostat to interior wall away from registers, recalibrate RAT sensor, or replace with averaging sensor for large zones.
Our Zone Control Process
Diagnostic Visit
In-home temperature differential logging (24-48 hours), static pressure measurement, ductwork inspection, Manual D ductwork capacity analysis, equipment compatibility check.
Design + Quote
Zone layout drawing, panel selection (HZ322, HZ432, UT3000), damper schedule with sizes, bypass calculation if applicable, thermostat selection, written flat-rate proposal.
Installation Day
Damper installation in supply ducts (typically 4-8 dampers depending on zones), zone panel mounting near air handler, low-voltage wiring to all dampers and thermostats, bypass damper installation if needed.
Commissioning
Per-zone airflow verification, static pressure re-measurement after install, thermostat configuration with zone names and schedules, walkthrough with homeowner on operation.
Follow-Up Tuning
Two-week tuning visit to adjust damper minimum positions, thermostat differential settings, and zone priority based on actual operation data. Included free.
Zone Control Pricing in the Bay Area
Typical zone control pricing in our Silicon Valley service area runs $1 800 – $6 500 installed. Most jobs complete in 1-2 days installation; 2-week tuning follow-up.
Every quote is flat-rate and provided in writing before work begins. Diagnostic fees are waived when repair is approved. We never use time-and-materials billing surprise pricing.
Local Context: Zone Control in Silicon Valley
Two-story homes dominate Palo Alto, Menlo Park, Los Altos, and Atherton tracts built 1985-2010, and zoning retrofit is one of our most-requested upgrades for these properties. Estate-scale homes in Old Palo Alto, Crescent Park, Atherton, and Hillsborough often need 4-zone systems (main floor / upstairs / master wing / detached studio or pool house) and benefit from variable-speed Carrier Infinity or Trane XV systems integrated with EWC or matched zone panels. Climate Zone 3 / 4 conditions mean cooling-side benefit is most pronounced (afternoon solar gain on second floors during 90-100°F September heat events), while heating-side zoning offers modest comfort improvement with more meaningful PG&E G-1 gas savings (typical $80-$160/year reduction with overnight zone setbacks). SVCE and PCE customers see additional time-of-use savings when zoning shifts cooling load to off-peak hours via smart thermostat scheduling. Title 24 Part 6 does not require zoning, but it does require HERS verification on duct leakage that interacts with zone damper installations — we coordinate with HERS raters on retrofit projects involving significant duct work.
HVAC Brands We Service for Zone Control
Zone Control FAQ
How much does zone control cost to install?
Two-zone retrofit on existing ducts: $2,400-$4,200 typical. Three-zone with HZ322 panel: $2,800-$4,800. Four-zone with HZ432 panel: $3,800-$6,500. Adders: bypass damper $400-$800, ductwork modification if existing ducts cannot deliver per-zone CFM $850-$3,200, smart thermostats $200-$450 per zone, variable-speed compatible panel upgrade $400-$900. Always priced flat-rate written before work begins.
Will zoning work with my existing single-stage AC?
Yes, but with caveats. Single-stage equipment requires a bypass damper to relieve static pressure when only one zone calls — adds about $400-$800 to the install and slightly reduces system efficiency. Two-stage and variable-speed equipment is much better matched to zoning because the blower modulates down to match zone demand. If your system is 12+ years old, we usually recommend evaluating equipment replacement together with zoning rather than retrofitting zoning to aging single-stage equipment.
What is the typical upstairs/downstairs temperature differential and what should I expect after zoning?
Bay Area two-story homes commonly run 6-10°F warmer upstairs than downstairs in summer afternoons (4-7°F for well-insulated homes, 8-12°F for older or under-insulated). After two-zone control with dedicated upstairs thermostat: differential typically drops to 1-3°F at peak. The upstairs zone calls when it needs cooling regardless of downstairs satisfaction. Master bedroom comfort during sleep hours is the most-reported improvement.
Do I need a smart thermostat for each zone?
You need a thermostat for each zone, but they do not all have to be smart. A typical setup: Ecobee or Honeywell T10 Pro on the main living zone, Honeywell ProSeries 6000 on bedroom zones (no smart features needed because schedules align with sleep). Total per-zone thermostat budget runs $80-$280. We recommend matching brand and feature set for consistent UX, but the zone panel does not require any specific thermostat brand — it works with any standard 24V thermostat.
Can you zone an existing Eichler or radiant slab home?
Eichlers with radiant slab heating have hydronic zoning (manifold valves, separate loops) — different scope than forced-air zoning. We service hydronic zoning (Taco zone valves, Tekmar controllers) on radiant systems. For Eichler retrofits with mini-split AC, each indoor head is essentially its own zone (ductless multi-zone) — true zone control is built into the multi-zone branch box (Daikin BC, Mitsubishi BC controller). For traditional forced-air zoning in homes that have it, we do standard duct-and-damper zoning.
How does bypass damper sizing actually work?
Bypass relieves excess static pressure when only one (smaller) zone is calling. Formula: bypass capacity = total system CFM - smallest zone CFM, at the static pressure of damper closure. For a 1,200 CFM 3-ton system with smallest zone at 200 CFM, bypass must pass 1,000 CFM at typical 0.4-0.6 in. wc — usually a 12x10 or 14x10 bypass with a barometric weight calibrated to crack open at 0.5 in. wc. We measure your actual static and CFM, calculate the bypass, and install it correctly. Common installer error: undersized bypass causing high static and blower stress.
Will zoning save energy?
Modestly, when designed well. Setbacks on unused zones (upstairs during day when family is downstairs, downstairs at night) reduce conditioned space and runtime. Typical savings: 10-18% on cooling, 8-15% on heating. Variable-speed equipment with zoning saves more (15-25%) because the blower modulates to match zone demand rather than running full-tilt with bypass relief. Zoning is more justified by comfort improvement than energy savings — but the savings are real.
Do you handle commercial zoning differently?
Yes — commercial zoning typically uses VAV (variable air volume) boxes with reheat coils, fan-powered terminal units, and BACnet integration with the BMS. That is a different scope than residential motorized-damper zoning and we handle it under our commercial HVAC service. Light commercial spaces under 2,500 sq ft sometimes use residential-style zoning panels (HZ432, UT3000) when occupancy is low and VAV is overkill — we evaluate each case.