Indoor Air Quality from a Licensed Silicon Valley HVAC Contractor
MERV-13 is the floor for serious indoor air quality, not the ceiling. MERV (Minimum Efficiency Reporting Value, ASHRAE 52.2 standard) 13 captures 90% of particles 1-3 microns, including most pollen, mold spores, pet dander, and a meaningful fraction of PM2.5 wildfire smoke. The catch: MERV-13 in a 1-inch filter cabinet that was sized for MERV-8 spikes static pressure 0.15-0.25 in. w.c., which can drop blower airflow 15-25% and trip high-limit switches on furnaces. We measure static pressure with a Magnehelic gauge before specifying — if the system cannot handle MERV-13 in a 1-inch slot, we install a 4-inch or 5-inch media cabinet (Honeywell F100, Aprilaire 213) that has 6x the surface area and dramatically lower pressure drop. Cabinet retrofit runs $400-$850 installed.
Polarized media filters (AprilAire 5000, Honeywell F300) are the next tier up — and they work on a different principle. A 24V ionization grid charges the leading edge of the filter media, which then attracts oppositely-charged particles down to 0.3 microns. MERV-equivalent rating is around 16 with airflow performance similar to MERV-11 because the active capture mechanism does the work that mechanical interception cannot. Effective for wildfire smoke season, viral droplets, and ultrafine combustion particles from cooking and traffic. Installed cost is $1,800-$2,800 with the cabinet, transformer, and signal wire. They require new media every 6-12 months ($55-$95 per pad); the polarizing grid lasts 10+ years.
HEPA bypass is the most aggressive whole-home filtration available short of negative-pressure clean rooms. A bypass HEPA unit (IQAir Perfect 16, AprilAire 8126) draws a side-stream of return air through a true HEPA filter (99.97% at 0.3 micron, the medical-grade standard) and re-injects into the supply. Because it is bypass — not in-line — it does not impose the static pressure penalty that an in-line HEPA would. Effective for severe allergy sufferers, immunocompromised occupants, and serious wildfire smoke season prep. Installed cost runs $2,400-$4,200. The HEPA cartridge replacement is $180-$340 every 2-3 years. We size the bypass loop CFM to match the building volume turnover the homeowner needs — usually 200-400 CFM bypass through a 4-inch round connection at the return plenum.
Filtration alone does not solve the IAQ problem in tight modern homes — ventilation has to bring fresh outdoor air in while exhausting stale indoor air, and that is where ERV (energy recovery ventilator) and HRV (heat recovery ventilator) systems matter. Climate Zone 3 with marine moderation usually wants an HRV (Lifebreath, Fantech, RenewAire EV200) because latent humidity transfer is unnecessary. Climate Zone 4 with hotter summers can benefit from an ERV (Panasonic Intelli-Balance 100, Aprilaire 8100) that recovers some humidity. Sizing follows ASHRAE 62.2: a 2,500 sq ft home with 4 occupants needs about 75 CFM continuous ventilation. We coordinate the ERV/HRV with the existing HVAC ductwork or run dedicated inlet/exhaust ducting depending on layout — installed cost $2,800-$5,500. Combined with MERV-13 filtration and balanced exhaust at kitchen and baths, this is the proper code-compliant ventilation scheme.
What's Included in Every Indoor Air Quality Job
- Static pressure measurement with Magnehelic gauge before specifying filtration
- MERV-11 or MERV-13 4-inch / 5-inch media cabinet retrofit (Honeywell F100, Aprilaire 213)
- Polarized media filter installation with 24V transformer and signal (AprilAire 5000)
- HEPA bypass installation with dedicated 4-inch round return tap (IQAir, AprilAire 8126)
- UV-C germicidal lamp installation at evaporator coil (Honeywell UV2400U, AprilAire 1970)
- ERV or HRV balanced ventilation per ASHRAE 62.2-2022 (Panasonic Intelli-Balance, Lifebreath)
- Whole-home humidifier on furnace systems for dry-winter comfort (Aprilaire 600, Honeywell HE360)
- BAAQMD wildfire smoke season prep: clean filter, sealed return, IAQ monitor
- PM2.5 / VOC / CO2 monitor placement (Awair Element, Airthings View Plus) with baseline reading
Common Indoor Air Quality Issues We Resolve
Wildfire smoke smell inside home during BAAQMD Spare the Air alerts
Cause: MERV-8 filter passes PM2.5; return-side leaks pulling unfiltered attic air
Fix: MERV-13 4-inch cabinet retrofit + return-side seal + window/door tightening — $850-$1,800
Persistent allergy symptoms despite filter changes
Cause: Filter MERV too low to capture pollen and dander; biofilm on coil; filter bypass at rack
Fix: MERV-13 cabinet + coil treatment + filter rack gasket — $650-$1,500
Musty odor when AC starts up
Cause: Biofilm growth on evaporator coil and condensate pan; common in Bay Area humidity
Fix: UV-C germicidal lamp at coil + coil cleaning + biocide tab in pan — $480-$950
High CO2 readings in bedrooms (above 1,200 ppm overnight)
Cause: Insufficient mechanical ventilation; tight building envelope without ERV/HRV
Fix: ERV or HRV balanced ventilation per ASHRAE 62.2 — $2,800-$5,500
Dry winter air causing static, dry skin, sinus issues
Cause: Mediterranean climate winter humidity often 25-35% indoor; gas heating dries further
Fix: Bypass humidifier on furnace return (Aprilaire 600) — $850-$1,400
VOC exposure from new furniture, cabinets, or paint
Cause: Off-gassing of formaldehyde, benzene, toluene from manufactured wood and finishes
Fix: Activated carbon filter stage + ERV ventilation increase + IAQ monitor placement — $1,200-$2,800
High particulate count near busy roads (El Camino, 101, 280)
Cause: Traffic-source PM2.5 and diesel particulate infiltration
Fix: Polarized media filter + return-side weather stripping + bedroom HEPA — $1,800-$3,500
Our Indoor Air Quality Process
IAQ Baseline Assessment
On-site visit with PM2.5/VOC/CO2 monitor (Airthings View Plus) for 24-hour baseline, static pressure measurement, filter condition documentation, and occupant health questionnaire.
Scope Recommendation
Written report with current readings vs ASHRAE/EPA reference values, prioritized recommendations (filtration, ventilation, source control), and budgeted scope tiers.
Equipment Selection
Specific equipment specified by static pressure constraints — MERV-13 cabinet, polarized media, HEPA bypass, UV-C, ERV/HRV — sized to building volume and occupancy.
Installation
Cabinet retrofit, transformer wiring, ductwork modifications, ERV/HRV ducting if applicable, control wiring to thermostat or dedicated controller, dust containment throughout.
Verification & Monitoring
Post-install static pressure check, airflow verification at registers, IAQ monitor placement with 7-day data baseline, follow-up readings at 30 days to confirm performance.
Indoor Air Quality Pricing in the Bay Area
Typical indoor air quality pricing in our Silicon Valley service area runs $450 – $6 500 per scope. Most jobs complete in 3-8 hours for filtration; 1-2 days for ERV/HRV install.
Every quote is flat-rate and provided in writing before work begins. Diagnostic fees are waived when repair is approved. We never use time-and-materials billing surprise pricing.
Local Context: Indoor Air Quality in Silicon Valley
Bay Area indoor air quality is shaped by four distinct seasonal pressures. Wildfire smoke (late August through October typically) drives PM2.5 spikes that BAAQMD tracks via Spare the Air alerts — 2017, 2018, 2020, 2021, and 2024 all produced multi-day events with peninsula PM2.5 exceeding 150 µg/m³, well above the EPA 35 µg/m³ daily standard. Spring pollen (March-May) overwhelms underspec'd filtration with oak, grass, and ragweed loads peaking in interior valleys (San Jose, Sunnyvale, Mountain View). Winter heating season concentrates indoor VOCs and CO2 in tight homes that are not running mechanical ventilation. Year-round traffic-source PM2.5 is elevated near 101, 280, El Camino Real, and Highway 17 corridors — homes within 500m of these arterials show measurably higher baseline PM2.5. Title 24 Part 6 (2022) adopted ASHRAE 62.2-2022 for mechanical ventilation in new construction; existing homes are not retroactively required to meet it but increasingly do as homeowners weatherize and discover their CO2 levels climb. SVCE and PCE rebates can offset ERV/HRV installations as part of broader weatherization packages; BayREN Home+ rebates apply to comprehensive IAQ upgrades. We tailor scope to actual measured baseline, not generic "good for everyone" packages.
HVAC Brands We Service for Indoor Air Quality
Indoor Air Quality FAQ
What MERV rating do I actually need?
MERV-13 is the recommended minimum for residential air quality, captures 90% of 1-3 micron particles including most pollen, mold spores, pet dander, and a meaningful fraction of wildfire smoke PM2.5. MERV-16 (HEPA-equivalent) and true HEPA (99.97% at 0.3 micron) provide more aggressive filtration for severe allergies, immunocompromised occupants, or extreme wildfire seasons. The constraint is static pressure — any MERV upgrade requires verifying your blower can handle the pressure drop, which is why we measure with a Magnehelic gauge before specifying.
Can I just put a MERV-13 filter in my existing 1-inch slot?
Sometimes yes, sometimes the system cannot handle the static pressure spike. A typical 1-inch MERV-13 filter creates 0.20-0.30 in. w.c. pressure drop vs 0.05-0.08 for MERV-8 — a 3-5x increase. Many residential blowers cannot maintain rated airflow against that, leading to short-cycling, frozen coils in summer, or limit-switch trips on furnaces. We measure first; if your system can handle it, swap is fine. If not, 4-inch or 5-inch media cabinet retrofit is the right answer — same MERV-13 with much lower pressure drop.
What is the AprilAire 5000 polarized media filter?
Active electronic filtration that works differently from passive MERV media. A 24V ionization grid charges the leading edge of the filter media, which then attracts oppositely-charged particles down to 0.3 micron. MERV-equivalent rating about 16 with airflow performance like MERV-11 because the active capture does what mechanical interception cannot. Excellent for wildfire smoke, viral droplets, and ultrafine combustion particles. Installed cost $1,800-$2,800; replacement media $55-$95 every 6-12 months.
Do I need an ERV or HRV in the Bay Area?
Most homes built before 2005 do not need one because building leakage already provides ventilation. Tight modern homes (2010+) and weatherized older homes increasingly do — particularly homes with bedrooms reading 1,200+ ppm CO2 overnight, which is a clear indicator of insufficient ventilation. ASHRAE 62.2-2022 requires 0.5 air changes per hour mechanical ventilation. Climate Zone 3 typically wants HRV (heat recovery, no humidity transfer); Climate Zone 4 sometimes prefers ERV (energy recovery, humidity transfer). Installed cost $2,800-$5,500.
How effective is UV-C against mold and bacteria?
UV-C germicidal lamps installed at the evaporator coil are effective at preventing biofilm growth on the coil and pan — that is their primary value, and it is real. Effectiveness against airborne pathogens depends heavily on contact time and intensity; typical residential UV-C at the coil does not deliver enough UV-C dose to airborne droplets to reliably kill viruses in the airstream. We install UV-C primarily for coil hygiene and odor prevention, secondarily for general microbial control — but we are honest about what it does and does not do.
How do I prep my HVAC for wildfire smoke season?
Five-step protocol: (1) install MERV-13 minimum filtration (4-inch cabinet preferred), (2) seal return-side leaks so the system is not pulling unfiltered attic air, (3) seal window and door weatherstripping, (4) install a PM2.5 IAQ monitor (Airthings View Plus, Awair Element) so you have real-time data, and (5) on Spare the Air alert days run the HVAC fan continuous to keep filtered air circulating. We bundle these as a wildfire prep package $850-$1,800 typical.
What VOCs should I be worried about?
Three sources dominate residential VOC exposure: (1) off-gassing from new manufactured wood furniture and cabinets — formaldehyde primarily, declines over 6-24 months, (2) cleaning products and air fresheners — d-limonene, ethanol, glycol ethers, and (3) outdoor traffic infiltration near major roads — benzene, toluene, particulate. A reasonable IAQ monitor (Airthings View Plus has TVOC sensor) gives you data; activated carbon filtration plus increased ventilation addresses chronic exposure; source control (avoid the products) is the most effective intervention.
Are HEPA bypass filtration units worth the cost?
For severe allergy sufferers, immunocompromised occupants, or homes with serious wildfire smoke exposure — yes. True HEPA (99.97% at 0.3 micron) captures particles that MERV-13 misses, and the bypass design avoids the static pressure penalty of in-line HEPA. Installed cost $2,400-$4,200; replacement cartridge $180-$340 every 2-3 years. For typical Bay Area homes without specific health drivers, MERV-13 cabinet + ERV/HRV ventilation is more cost-effective and addresses 85% of the IAQ value.